CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J87130

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a media card holder from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated August 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a media card holder.

A sample of item MP-3 “Lexor Media Card Holder”, LMCH-1, has been submitted. The item is a zippered case designed to be worn on the belt to contain media cards. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The case has a padded textile lined interior featuring various individual elasticized and zippered pocket to contain the media cards. It measures approximately 5”(L) x 3 ½”(W) x 1”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the media card holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Vietnam are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division